Meridian Boys Shoot Down Nooksack; Ferndale Girls Lose

The Meridian boys basketball team made it 3-for-3 against Whatcom County rival Nooksack Valley and in the one that counted the most the Trojans beat the Pioneers, 71-51, in the Class 1A Bi-District 1/2 consolation bracket Tuesday night, Feb. 18.

Meridian advances to play No.25 Bear Creek of Redmond (13-9) on Thursday at 7 p.m. with the winner earning a berth in the regional round of the state tournament. Unfortunately for Nooksack Valley, Tuesday’s loss brings their season to an end.

The Ferndale girls also lost Tuesday night in a tight game against favored Arlington, 55-46, in the Class 3A District 1 semifinals.

Fortunately for the Golden Eagles, they remain alive in the consolation bracket and will play No.15 Meadowdale (14-7) on Thursday at 7:45 p.m. at Shorewood High School in Shoreline.

 

To reach the regional round of the state tournament, the Golden Eagles would have to win Thursday and then win the consolation final on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. at Everett Community College.

1A Boys: Trojans End Pioneers’ Season

No.33 Nooksack Valley (12-14) kept it close in the first half, but No.17 Meridian (17-8) used a big second half and some hot outside shooting to beat the Pioneers for the third time in three games this season.

Senior guard Jordan Veenstra had the hot hand for Meridian with a game-high 25 points, including seven 3-pointers. Senior guard Ryan Johnson added 16 points, including another four 3-pointers as the Trojans collect nine more 3’s for the game than the Pioneers.

Junior guard Cody Coppinger, the only non-senior on the Nooksack Valley squad, had a team-high 20 points, but was held to four free throws in the second half as the Pioneers were held to 20 points after halftime.

Cole Eldridge added 11 points for Nooksack Valley, which also lost to Meridian during the Northwest Conference season and last week at the District 1 tournament.

Meridian 71, Nooksack Valley 51
Nooksack Valley                          18    13      7    13—51
Meridian                                      16    20    19    16—71

Nooksack Valley: Matt Pratt, Colby Wickers, Ryan Veening 2, Carson Fullner 4, Bryce Van Berkum, Cody Coppinger 20, Zach Johnson 5, Clancy Coppinger 6, Keldon Weidkamp 3, Cole Eldridge 11.

Meridian: Ryan Johnson16, Andrew Kuljis, Corey Hemenway 9, Eli Hayrynen, Braiden Blackwelder 2, Trent Martin, Jackson Short 6, Trey Naidu 2, Jordan Veenstra 25, Joseph Plagerman 7, Ethan Brooks 4.

CLASS 1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2

Monday, Feb. 17
Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 61, University Prep 37 (loser out)
Nooksack Valley 62, Overlake 37 (loser out)

Tuesday, Feb. 18
Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 57, Northwest 45 (loser out)
Meridian 71, Nooksack Valley 51 (loser out)

Thursday, Feb. 20
Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m. (winner to regional)
Meridian winner at Bear Creek, 7 p.m. (winner to regional)

Friday, Feb. 21
Seattle Academy vs. King’s at Shorewood, 7 p.m. (winner first, loser second, both to regionals)

Saturday, Feb. 22
Consolation final at Shorewood, 7 p.m. (winner fifth, to regionals; loser out)

Josie Cline (3) led Ferndale with 14 points Tuesday night. (File photo)

3A Girls: Golden Eagles Grounded by Arlington

No.9 Ferndale (15-6) kept it close, but could never catch No.3 Arlington (19-2) despite playing the Eagles even after halftime.

Junior guard Josie Cline had a team-high 14 points for Ferndale. Junior guard Jamie Johnson and sophomore forward Kaelee Bungard each added 10 points for the Golden Eagles, and senior guard Brianna Byrnes had 7 points.

Johnson also had two of Ferndale’s three 3-pointers.

Arlington 55, Ferndale 46
Ferndale                                 12      6    12    16—46
Arlington                                15     11    12    17—55

Ferndale: Jaclyn Denham 2, Josie Cline 14, Ashley Thomas 3, Ellie Ochoa, Jamie Johnson 10, Breanna Byrnes 7, Kaelee Bungard 10, Hanna Barlean.

Arlington: Makenzie Gage 8, Hannah Rork, Keira Marsh 14, Josie Stupey 12, Abbey Hassing, Allison Deberry 11, Hailey Hiatt 9, Jenna Villa 1.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, Feb. 12
Marysville-Getchell 55, Lynnwood 40 (loser out)
Everett 48, Stanwood 34 (loser out)

Friday, Feb. 14
Ferndale 66, Edmonds-Woodway 53
Arlington 75, Marysville-Getchell 52
Snohomish 57, Meadowdale 39
Shorecrest 58, Everett 34

Tuesday, Feb. 18
Edmonds-Woodway 59, Marysville-Getchell 34 (loser out)
Meadowdale 63, Everett 42 (loser out)
Arlington 55, Ferndale 46
Shorecrest 48, Snohomish 36

Thursday, Feb. 20
Edmonds-Woodway vs. Snohomish at Shorewood HS, 6 p.m. (loser out)
Meadowdale vs. Ferndale at Shorewood HS, 7:45 p.m. (loser out)

Saturday, Feb. 22
Consolation final at Everett CC, 2:30 p.m. (winner third, to regionals; loser out)
Shorecrest vs. Arlington at Everett CC, 6 p.m. (winner first, loser second; both to regionals)

Sponsored By:Thank you for supporting businesses that support Whatcom Hoops.

Peak Financial in Lynden, WA