1B District: Lummi Girls Beat Grace Academy To Take Third

This time it was Lummi Nation’s turn. The Lady Blackhawks defeated Grace Academy, 48-38, to take third place in the Class 1B District 1 girls basketball tournament Tuesday night, Feb. 11, at Mount Vernon Christian High School.

With the win, the Lady Blackhawks advance to the Tri-District 1/2/3 tournament and will host a first-round, loser-out game on Saturday against the fourth seed from District 2 (the loser of Wednesday’s Quilcene-Puget Sound Advent contest). Game time has yet to be announced.

This was the third meeting of the season between the two Northwest 1B Conference co-champions, and Lummi Nation (14-8) had lost the first two to Grace Academy (15-5) by 3 and 16 points.

But this time it was different, and the difference-maker was the team’s lone senior, Ashtin McElderry, who had a team-high and season-high 17 points.

“We played a complete game tonight, and Ashtin McElderry stepped up huge,” said Lummi Nation’s first-year coach, Michael Wade.

But the senior guard wasn’t the only standout. Junior forward Alayla Solomon dominated inside and added 8 points. “Alayla Solomon pounded the glass tonight,” said Wade. “She was a force on the offensive glass.”

And little sister Raven Solomon, who drew the Eagles’ defensive attention after her 31-point game earlier in the tournament, added 11 points despite foul trouble much of the game. It was Raven’s shot in the final minute that was the nail in the Eagles’ coffin.

“She knocked down a transition 3 with 57 seconds remaining to make it a nine-point game and effectively ended any hope of a comeback,” said Wade of his freshman guard.

The top five finishers from the tri-district tournament advance to the regional round of the Class 1B state tournament.

Lummi Nation 48, Grace Academy 38
Lummi Nation                    12      9    14    13—48
Grace Academy                    8    12    12      6—38

Lummi Nation: Aliesha Solomon 4, Raven Solomon 11, Rian Greene 4, Shaylynn Jojola, Aiyona Morris, Ashtin McElderry 17, Shandeara Julius, Serena Pantalia 4, Vanessa Bearpaw, Alayla Solomon 8.

Grace Academy: E. Fredrickson, E. Mathews 2, S. Ibrahim 4, K. Femme 3, H. Impola 11, A. Fredrickson 18, H. Scott.

CLASS 1B GIRLS DISTRICT 1

Thursday, Feb. 6
Tulalip Heritage 46, Lopez 30
Lummi Nation 64, Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 29

Saturday, Feb. 8
Tulalip Heritage 40, Grace Academy 34
Mount Vernon Christian 51, Lummi Nation 48
Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 35, Lopez 31 (winner fifth, loser out)

Tuesday, Feb. 11
At Mount Vernon Christian
Lummi Nation 48, Grace Academy 38 (winner third, loser fourth)
Mount Vernon Christian 53, Tulalip Heritage 29 (winner first, loser second)
(Top five advance to Tri-District)

CLASS 1B BOYS DISTRICT 1

Thursday, Feb. 6
Semifinals
Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 65, Tulalip Heritage 57
Lummi Nation 68, Grace Academy 36

Loser-out games
Lopez 44, Orcas Christian 41
Mount Vernon Christian 71, Providence Christian 26

Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship
Lummi Nation 78, Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 43 (winner first, loser second)

Consolation semifinals
Tulalip Heritage 75, Lopez 51
Mount Vernon Christian 70, Grace Academy 63

Tuesday, Feb. 11
At Mount Vernon Christian
Lopez 44, Grace Academy 43 (winner fifth, loser out)
Tulalip Heritage vs. Mount Vernon Christian (winner third, loser fourth)
(Top five advance to Tri-District)

Sponsored By:Thank you for supporting businesses that support Whatcom Hoops.

Peak Financial in Lynden, WA