1B Boys Regionals: Lummi Nation Boys Lose To Cusick

The Lummi Nation boys basketball team is hoping this week’s trip to Spokane will be better than Saturday’s.

The Blackhawks hung tough with second-seed Cusick but couldn’t pull off the upset, losing 63-57 in the Class 1B state regional at University High School.

Fortunately, as the seventh seed, Lummi Nation gets to continue its quest for a state trophy when it returns to the Spokane Arena on Wednesday in a consolation game.

The Blackhawks (15-3), who are making their 10th state appearance in the past 14 seasons, will face Mount Vernon Christian at 10:30 a.m. in a loser-out contest. Should Lummi Nation win that game, it would advance to the quarterfinals against No.1-ranked Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

On Saturday, Lummi Nation had to travel across the state to play the Panthers (20-1), who beat Almira-Coulee-Hartline by 20 earlier this season.

The Blackhawks stayed with Cusick thanks to big games from their Big Three.

Senior Duncan Toby had 20 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, and a pair of steals; junior Richard Wilson had 18 points, 15 rebounds, and 2 steals; and senior Tyran Lane added 17 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals, and 2 assists.

Cusick 63, Lummi  Nation 57

Lummi Nation         12          13        14        18—57

Cusick                      13          15        19        16—63

Lummi Nation: Jerome Toby, Tobias Francis, Mathias Johnson, Duncan Toby 18, Desmond Bailey, Richard Wilson, 18 Tony Abrams 2, Tyran Lane 17.

Cusick: Bode Seymour 10, Colton Seymour 22, Louis Cullooyah 7, Kyden Nomee 6, River Edmiston, Celias Holmes 17, Paul Fornies 1.

CLASS 1B BOYS

STATE REGIONALS

Saturday, Feb. 26

#10 Mount Vernon Christian 51, #15 Riverside Christian 40 (winner to state tournament, loser out)

#1 Almira-Coulee-Hartline 39, #8 DeSales 36 (both to state tournament)

#2 Cusick 63, #7 Lummi Nation 57 (both to state tournament)

#11 Naselle 65, #14 Neah Bay 59 (winner to state tournament, loser out)

#9 Wellpinit 66, #16 Orcas Island 46 (winner to state tournament, loser out)

#12 Crosspoint 70, #13 Oakville 57 (winner to state tournament, loser out)

#4 Willapa Valley 65, #5 Sunnyside Christian 59 (both to state tournament)

#6 Moses Lake Christian/Covenant Christian 61, #3 Northwest Yeshiva 60 (both to state tournament)

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday, March 2

Naselle (14-8) vs. Northwest Yeshiva (16-3), 9 a.m. (loser out)

Mount Vernon Christian (17-6) vs. Lummi Nation (15-3), 10:30 a.m. (loser out)

Crosspoint (18-6) vs. Sunnyside Christian (17-6), 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Wellpinit (15-4) vs. DeSales (19-5), 2 p.m. (loser out)

Thursday, March 3

Willapa Valley (20-3) vs. Naselle-Northwest Yeshiva winner, 9 a.m.

Almira-Coulee-Hartline (18-3) vs. Mount Vernon Christian-Lummi Nation winner, 10:30 a.m.

Moses Lake Christian/Covenant Christian (22-2) vs. Crosspoint-Sunnyside Christian winner, 12:15 p.m.

Cusick (20-1) vs. Wellpinit-DeSales winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Consolation game, 9 a.m. (loser out)

Consolation game, 10:30 a.m. (loser out)

Semifinal, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Consolation game, 8 a.m. (winner fourth, loser sixth)

Consolation final, 11:15 a.m. (winner third, loser fifth)

Championship final, 7 p.m. (winner first, loser second)

Thank you for supporting businesses that support Whatcom Hoops.


Still not subscribed?

Join the Whatcom Hoops Email Alerts.
Stay in the loop for all the excitement.