1A Boys And Girls, Lummi And Ferndale Girls On For Wednesday

NOTE: The playoff schedules will be updated whenever new information is reported. Keep visiting www.whatcomhoops.com for the latest news.

The slushy mess on the roads has turned the local tournament schedules into a confusing mess.

Some teams are keeping their Wednesday schedules, including the Lummi Nation boys and girls in Class 1B Tri-District 1/2/3; the Meridian boys and girls, the Lynden Christian boys and girls, and the Nooksack Valley girls in 1A District 1; and the Ferndale girls in 3A District 1.

But the Bellingham boys and girls, the Lynden boys and girls, and the Sehome boys in Class 2A District 1/2, and the Squalicum boys in 3A District 1 are postponing Wednesday’s games to Thursday.

Wednesday’s schedule

With everything still depended on the weather, here is the schedule of Wednesday games involving local teams (as of Tuesday night). Please note that dates, times and sites may have changed and could still change:

1B District 1/2/3 girls: Tacoma Baptist vs. Lummi Nation at Mount Vernon Christian High School, 6 p.m. (loser out)

1A District 1 girls: Nooksack Valley vs. King’s at Mount Vernon Christian High School, 7:30 p.m. (both to bi-district); Meridian vs. Lynden Christian at Mount Vernon High School, 8 p.m. (winner to state, both to bi-district)

1A District 1 boys: Meridian vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) at Mount Vernon Christian High School, 6 p.m. (both to bi-district); Lynden Christian vs. King’s at Mount Vernon High School, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state, both to bi-district)

3A District 1 girls: Ferndale at Snohomish, 1 p.m. (winner to semifinals, loser to consolation round)

Thursday’s schedule

Here is the schedule for Thursday games (again, weather permitting):

1B Tri-District 1/2/3 girls (if Lummi Nation wins Wednesday): Lummi Nation at Concordia Christian Academy at Evergreen Lutheran, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

1B Tri-District 1/2/3 boys: Fellowship Christian or Evergreen Lutheran at Lummi Nation, 6 p.m. (winner to semifinals and state, loser to consolation round)

1A Bi-District 1/2 girls: Nooksack Valley at higher seed (loser out) 

1A Bi-District 1/2 boys: Meridian at higher seed (loser out)

A District 1/2 girls: Cedarcrest at Lynden, 5 p.m.; Bellingham at Archbishop Murphy at 6 p.m. (winners to semifinals, loser to consolation round)

2A District 1/2 boys: Bellingham at Lynden, Sehome at Mountlake Terrace, both 7 p.m. (winners to semifinals, losers to consolation round)

3A District 1 boys: Squalicum at Arlington, 5 p.m. (winner to semifinals, loser to consolation round)

Jim Carberry is a former Bellingham Herald sports editor and author of several books on Whatcom County prep basketball. Follow him on Twitter @whatcomhoops and visit the Whatcom Hoops Facebook page.

Join the Whatcom Hoops Email Alerts.
Stay in the loop for all the excitement.

Thank you for supporting businesses that support Whatcom Hoops.

Iverson Earthworks - Lynden WA